Website Privacy Statement

The privacy of our website visitors is of utmost importance to the Bournda Environmental Education Centre and the NSW Department of Education. The purpose of this statement is to let you know what information is collected when you visit the Bournda Environmental Education Centre’s website and how the information is used.

Users should note that there are risks associated with the transmission of information over the internet and should therefore make their own assessment of risks in the provision of information to the Bournda Environmental Education Centre’s internet site.

Application

This privacy statement applies to all publicly accessible pages on the Bournda Environmental Education Centre’s website.

The Bournda Environmental Education Centre does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to the Bournda Environmental Education Centre’s website.

What information do we collect?

Our website is monitored by Google Analytics.

How do we use this information?

Bournda Environmental Education Centre may use and publish aggregated information from Google Analytics.

Personal information you provide to the Bournda Environmental Education Centre will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided or as otherwise permitted by privacy legislation. For example, if you choose to provide your name and email address when recording feedback on a webpage for the purpose of receiving a response from the Bournda Environmental Education Centre, the information will only be used for that purpose.

Unauthorised and unlawful use of the website

The Department reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of its website raises a suspicion that an offence is being or has been committed.

Access and correction

If the Bournda Environmental Education Centre holds your personal information you can request to access or amend it by contacting the Bournda EEC office on 02 6494 5009.

Updating statement

The Bournda Environmental Education Centre acknowledges and embraces the developing nature of online communication, to the extent that it enhances the provision of its services. This statement may be modified from time to time to accommodate these developments and the changing structure of the Bournda Environmental Education Centre.

More about Privacy

For more information about your right to privacy under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and how the Department handles your personal information visit Privacy.

If you have any questions about this website, the application of this privacy statement or a general inquiry about the Bournda Environmental Education Centre’s handling of your personal information please contact us by using the Contact Form or ringing our office on 02 6494 5009: